Cups & Temps

How many mL in an ounce?

There are 29.57 milliliters in an fluid ounce. Going the other way, 1 milliliter is 0.03381 fluid ounce. These are fluid ounces, which measure volume.

Convert any amount

Change the amount or units. Fractions like 3/4 or 1 1/2 work.

29.57milliliters

1 fluid ounce = 29.57 milliliters

    Fluid ounces to milliliters

    fluid ounces to milliliters
    Fluid ouncesMilliliters
    1/2 fluid ounce14.79 mL
    1 fluid ounce29.57 mL
    2 fluid ounces59.15 mL
    3 fluid ounces88.72 mL
    4 fluid ounces118.3 mL
    6 fluid ounces177.4 mL
    8 fluid ounces236.6 mL
    12 fluid ounces354.9 mL
    16 fluid ounces473.2 mL

    Milliliters to fluid ounces

    milliliters to fluid ounces
    MillilitersFluid ounces
    1 milliliter0.03381 fl oz
    5 milliliters0.1691 fl oz
    10 milliliters0.3381 fl oz ≈ 1/3 fluid ounce
    15 milliliters0.5072 fl oz ≈ 1/2 fluid ounce
    30 milliliters1.014 fl oz
    50 milliliters1.691 fl oz
    60 milliliters2.029 fl oz
    100 milliliters3.381 fl oz ≈ 3 3/8 fluid ounces
    125 milliliters4.227 fl oz
    250 milliliters8.454 fl oz
    500 milliliters16.91 fl oz
    750 milliliters25.36 fl oz
    1,000 milliliters33.81 fl oz

    Good to know

    Recipes that say “ounces” for a liquid mean fluid ounces, a volume. Dry ingredients are different: a cup of flour weighs about 4¼ ounces, a cup of sugar about 7. Use a scale (or our cups-to-grams pages) for those.

    How to work it out

    Multiply fluid ounces by 29.57 to get milliliters; divide milliliters by 29.57 to get fluid ounces.

    Questions people ask

    How many ml in an oz?

    1 fluid ounce is 29.57 milliliters.

    500 ml to oz?

    500 milliliters is 16.91 fluid ounces.

    50 ml to oz?

    50 milliliters is 1.691 fluid ounces.

    16 oz to ml?

    16 fluid ounces is 473.2 milliliters.

    8 oz to ml?

    8 fluid ounces is 236.6 milliliters.

    32 oz to ml?

    32 fluid ounces is 946.4 milliliters.

    Sources