Cups & Temps

How many mL in a teaspoon?

There are 4.929 milliliters in a teaspoon. Going the other way, 1 milliliter is 0.2029 teaspoon.

Convert any amount

Change the amount or units. Fractions like 3/4 or 1 1/2 work.

4.929milliliters

1 teaspoon = 4.929 milliliters

    Teaspoons to milliliters

    teaspoons to milliliters
    TeaspoonsMilliliters
    1/8 teaspoon0.6161 mL ≈ 5/8 milliliter
    1/4 teaspoon1.232 mL
    1/2 teaspoon2.464 mL
    3/4 teaspoon3.697 mL
    1 teaspoon4.929 mL
    1 1/2 teaspoons7.393 mL
    2 teaspoons9.858 mL
    3 teaspoons14.79 mL
    4 teaspoons19.72 mL

    Milliliters to teaspoons

    milliliters to teaspoons
    MillilitersTeaspoons
    1 milliliter0.2029 tsp
    5 milliliters1.014 tsp
    10 milliliters2.029 tsp
    15 milliliters3.043 tsp
    30 milliliters6.087 tsp
    50 milliliters10.14 tsp
    60 milliliters12.17 tsp
    100 milliliters20.29 tsp
    125 milliliters25.36 tsp
    250 milliliters50.72 tsp
    500 milliliters101.4 tsp
    750 milliliters152.2 tsp
    1,000 milliliters202.9 tsp

    Good to know

    Exact factors are below. Nutrition labels round for convenience (1 cup = 240 mL, 1 tbsp = 15 mL, 1 tsp = 5 mL), so packaging may differ slightly.

    How to work it out

    Multiply teaspoons by 4.929 to get milliliters; divide milliliters by 4.929 to get teaspoons.

    Questions people ask

    How many ml in a teaspoon?

    1 teaspoon is 4.929 milliliters.

    10 ml to tsp?

    10 milliliters is 2.029 teaspoons.

    5 ml to tsp?

    5 milliliters is 1.014 teaspoons.

    15 ml to tsp?

    15 milliliters is 3.043 teaspoons.

    2 tsp to ml?

    2 teaspoons is 9.858 milliliters.

    How many tsp in a ml?

    1 milliliter is 0.2029 teaspoon.

    Sources