Cups & Temps

How many mL in a tablespoon?

There are 14.79 milliliters in a tablespoon. Going the other way, 1 milliliter is 0.06763 tablespoon.

Convert any amount

Change the amount or units. Fractions like 3/4 or 1 1/2 work.

14.79milliliters

1 tablespoon = 14.79 milliliters

    Tablespoons to milliliters

    tablespoons to milliliters
    TablespoonsMilliliters
    1/2 tablespoon7.393 mL
    1 tablespoon14.79 mL
    2 tablespoons29.57 mL
    3 tablespoons44.36 mL
    4 tablespoons59.15 mL
    5 tablespoons73.93 mL
    6 tablespoons88.72 mL
    8 tablespoons118.3 mL
    12 tablespoons177.4 mL
    16 tablespoons236.6 mL

    Milliliters to tablespoons

    milliliters to tablespoons
    MillilitersTablespoons
    1 milliliter0.06763 tbsp
    5 milliliters0.3381 tbsp ≈ 1/3 tablespoon
    10 milliliters0.6763 tbsp ≈ 2/3 tablespoon
    15 milliliters1.014 tbsp
    30 milliliters2.029 tbsp
    50 milliliters3.381 tbsp ≈ 3 3/8 tablespoons
    60 milliliters4.058 tbsp
    100 milliliters6.763 tbsp
    125 milliliters8.454 tbsp
    250 milliliters16.91 tbsp
    500 milliliters33.81 tbsp
    750 milliliters50.72 tbsp
    1,000 milliliters67.63 tbsp

    Good to know

    Exact factors are below. Nutrition labels round for convenience (1 cup = 240 mL, 1 tbsp = 15 mL, 1 tsp = 5 mL), so packaging may differ slightly.

    How to work it out

    Multiply tablespoons by 14.79 to get milliliters; divide milliliters by 14.79 to get tablespoons.

    Questions people ask

    How many ml in a tablespoon?

    1 tablespoon is 14.79 milliliters.

    30 ml to tbsp?

    30 milliliters is 2.029 tablespoons.

    5 ml to tbsp?

    5 milliliters is 0.3381 tablespoon (about 1/3).

    15 ml equals how many tbsp?

    15 milliliters is 1.014 tablespoons.

    60 ml to tbsp?

    60 milliliters is 4.058 tablespoons.

    3 tablespoons to ml?

    3 tablespoons is 44.36 milliliters.

    Sources