Cups & Temps

How many grams in an ounce?

There are 28.35 grams in an ounce. Going the other way, 1 gram is 0.03527 ounce.

Convert any amount

Change the amount or units. Fractions like 3/4 or 1 1/2 work.

28.35grams

1 ounce = 28.35 grams

    Ounces to grams

    ounces to grams
    OuncesGrams
    1/4 ounce7.087 g
    1/2 ounce14.17 g
    1 ounce28.35 g
    2 ounces56.7 g
    3 ounces85.05 g
    4 ounces113.4 g
    6 ounces170.1 g
    8 ounces226.8 g
    12 ounces340.2 g
    16 ounces453.6 g

    Grams to ounces

    grams to ounces
    GramsOunces
    1 gram0.03527 oz
    5 grams0.1764 oz
    10 grams0.3527 oz
    25 grams0.8818 oz ≈ 7/8 ounce
    50 grams1.764 oz
    100 grams3.527 oz
    200 grams7.055 oz
    250 grams8.818 oz
    500 grams17.64 oz ≈ 17 5/8 ounces
    1,000 grams35.27 oz

    Good to know

    These are ounces of weight (avoirdupois ounces), not fluid ounces. A fluid ounce of water happens to weigh just over 1 ounce, but flour, sugar and honey don't follow that.

    How to work it out

    Multiply ounces by 28.35 to get grams; divide grams by 28.35 to get ounces.

    Questions people ask

    How many grams in an ounce?

    1 ounce is 28.35 grams.

    200 grams to ounces?

    200 grams is 7.055 ounces.

    50 grams to oz?

    50 grams is 1.764 ounces.

    500 grams to oz?

    500 grams is 17.64 ounces (about 17 5/8).

    30 grams to ounces?

    30 grams is 1.058 ounces.

    12 oz to grams?

    12 ounces is 340.2 grams.

    Sources